Privacy Policy

At Another Credit Card, ("we," "us," or "our"), our relationship with you is our most valuable asset. We understand and appreciate that you are entrusting us with your information, and as such, we are committed to being transparent about how we collect, use and display it. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services, mobile applications and websites offered by Another Credit Card or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies (collectively, the "Site"). This policy describes the information Another Credit Card collects when you register for, use, access or otherwise interact with any of our websites, applications, products or services (collectively, the “Services”). In addition, please review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of our Services and includes provisions on arbitration, limitation of damages and choice of law.

Another Credit Card respects privacy of Internet Users and does not collect personally identifying information without the Internet User’s permission. The Another Credit Card Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal information when you use Another Credit Card’s services, including information provided when you use Another Credit Card. In addition, the following describes our privacy practices that are specific to Another Credit Card.

Statement of Coverage

“Personal information” is information that you provide to us that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, Social Security number, billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by Another Credit Card.

This Privacy Policy covers how Another Credit Card uses the information we collect and receive, including personal information and information associated with your past and current use of our products and services.

Personal information is your personally identifiable information that is not otherwise publicly available, such as your home phone number or personal email address. It is important to note that if you are using Another Credit Card’s Services to represent a Business, certain information that is considered “personal” for non-business users will not be considered as such in your case. For example, if your Business’ contact information (e.g. phone number, address and email address) is the same as your personal contact information, we reserve the right to display it.

This Privacy Policy neither applies to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by Another Credit Card nor to people not employed or managed by Another Credit Card.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. The Services and websites provided by Another Credit Card are intended for U.S. citizens and residents. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our Services or websites, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

When you use Another Credit Card’s Services, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Data

Another Credit Card does not collect identity or contact information from Internet Users to this Web site. Another Credit Card may however, collect non-personally identifiable information, for example, browser type, operating system, domain name, time spent on the Web site, or referring link. This information may be used for system, Web site, and process improvements.

Another Credit Card does not sell or rent personally identifying information. Another Credit Card does not disclose personally identifying information to anyone that is not authorized to do so.

Another Credit Card reserves the right to release information on Internet Users if compelled to do so by proper judicial or governmental authorities. Disclosure shall be limited to only to those we are compelled to disclose to. At present, all information processing occurs in the United States.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites

Another Credit Card contains links to other Internet Web sites and has no control or authority over the information submitted/collected by these third party Web site(s). Please refer to the respective Privacy Policy of the individual third party Web site(s).

Security of Your Personal Information

Another Credit Card takes precautions to secure your personal information. If and when we ask you to provide your personal information, we do so through a connection that uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. This protocol provides security for your information by encrypting it as it travels from your computer to our computer. For security purposes, we then move all of the personal information that we collect or obtain about you to a secure environment on our proprietary network that has controls in place to limit access to and secure the data maintained within it.

Disclosure & Sharing of Information

Another Credit Card does not rent or sell your personal information to other people or non-affiliated companies. We may share information you have provided during use of our Services to match you with products or services from our partners, or under the following circumstances:

As part of the Services, you may be presented with opportunities for additional financial products or services that may require submitting information to unaffiliated third parties. For example, you may be asked to respond to offers provided by our marketing partners or presented with co-branded services we provide in association with third parties such as our marketing partners, business partners, or sponsors. These opportunities vary from day to day, but we will identify the relevant third party and in general, if you are interested in a particular offer or co-branded service, you will be taken to a third party site to complete the transaction or asked to submit information to the third party through a form on our site. When you are asked to provide information to a third party in connection with such offers or co-branded services, you may be providing your information to both us and the third party. We will treat information we collect in connection with a particular offer or co-branded service in accordance with this Privacy Policy but we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. For more information, see "Information Collection & Use: Other Sites."

When Another Credit Card shares information about you with third-party partners, some of those third parties may also perform a soft inquiry or promotional inquiry on your credit file based on the information Another Credit Card shares with them. These inquiries will not affect your credit. However, if you apply for a line of credit or a loan directly with one or more of our third-party lender partners, those lenders may make a hard credit inquiry of your credit file before approving your application.

The Services may permit you to submit ideas, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Content"), that is publicly viewable (such as the public portions of your user profile or comments you post on our publicly accessible blog). We or others may reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). Third parties may have access to this User Content and may have the ability to share it further with third parties across the Internet. Please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal Information, in connection with your User Content. Another Credit Card does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you disclose publicly or share with others, whether through the Services or otherwise.

Under confidentiality agreements, we provide information to trusted partners working with or on behalf of Another Credit Card. These companies may use your information to help us communicate offers from our company and our partner companies to you. These companies, however, have no independent right to share this information.

We may use third party service providers or vendors to support or perform certain aspects of the Services on our or your behalf, such as hosting the Services, designing or operating the Services’ features, tracking the Services’ analytics, providing data used, directly or indirectly, in connection with the Services, marketing the Services, enabling Another Credit Card to contact you with offers or performing other administrative services. We may provide these third party service providers or vendors with access to user information, including Personal Information, in connection with the services they are performing for you or for us. In connection with our Services, these third party service providers or vendors may also set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device, and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you.

When we may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each a "Promotion") through the Services or through social media or other channels. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion.

While responding to subpoenas, court orders, legal processes, establishing or exercising our legal rights, or defending against legal claims if in our good faith opinion such action is required or permitted by law.

When we believe it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, potential threats to any person's physical safety, violations of our Terms of Service, suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law.

To protect the safety, integrity, rights, property or security of our Services or equipment or those of any third party or to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Further, we may use IP addresses or other Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all at our discretion. Any such access, use, preservation, transfer or disclosure may be carried out without notice to you.

After we have removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it, or have combined it with other people's data in a way that it is no longer associated with you.

If another company becomes an owner, co-owner, or operator of Another Credit Card or one of its properties or Services (for example, anothercreditcard.com), that company will possess the information associated with it, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Communications

Another Credit Card may through its Services send you email, text messages or mobile device push notifications from time to time. These communications may contain sensitive credit information, such as your credit score, creditor names, personalized savings offers, or other information about your credit. Safeguarding the information contained in any communications sent to you by Another Credit Card is solely your responsibility. Another Credit Card is not responsible for safeguarding the communications once sent to you. You may change your notification preferences on the settings page at any time.

Advertisements

Another Credit Card displays targeted advertisements, which are based upon personal information. Although Another Credit Card does not provide any personal information to advertisers when our visitors or clients view or interact with a targeted ad, by viewing or interacting with an ad, you are tacitly agreeing that the advertiser might possibly assume that you meet the targeting criteria used for ad-display purposes. We may allow others to "sponsor" some of your account activities, such as reviews, recommendations, status updates, and posts regarding “deals,” in order to increase the likelihood that others see them. For example, if you apply for a new credit card, the respective credit card company may want to make sure that people who follow you see it so they can apply for it too. If content is sponsored, it will appear accompanied by the word "Sponsored” or something similar. Only people that could originally see the information can see the sponsored post, and no personal information about you (or your friends) is shared with the sponsor.

We may work with third-party advertising networks, marketing partners, publishers and other entities ("Advertising Service Providers") to perform analytics and advertise our products and services on websites not affiliated with us. In connection with these advertising services, we or our Advertising Service Providers, like Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect behavioral information about how you use our site or other websites in order to perform tracking and marketing analytics or serve advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you ("Interest-Based Advertisements"). Our Advertising Service Providers may permit you to opt-out of all or some Interest-Based Advertisements on designated websites. For example, many of our Advertising Service Providers participate in the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out program or Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out program.

In addition to services from other Advertising Service Providers, we utilize the following Google Analytics Advertising Features as part of our marketing analytics and advertising: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and may from time to time use other services provided by Google Analytics. Google provides users an opportunity to opt-out of the Google Analytics Features through Google’s Ads Settings and their web browser opt-out plugin. For additional information on opting out of interest-based ads by Google, visit Google’s site.

Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

We and third parties use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, including sending cookies, pixel tags or other anonymous identifiers to your device. "Cookies" are pieces of data stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. A "pixel tag" is a type of technology placed within a website or email for the purpose of tracking activity, which is often used in combination with cookies. Other "anonymous identifiers" are random strings of characters used for the same purposes as cookies, such as with mobile devices where cookie technology is not available. These technologies help us know that you are logged on, provide you with features based on your preferences, understand when you are interacting with our Services, and compile other information regarding use of our Services.

The information collected through these technologies, standing alone, cannot be used to determine your identity. Such information may, however, be combined in a way that makes it become personal information (i.e. , information that can identify you). If this happens, we will treat the combined information as personal information. Please note that, in most cases, you can remove or block cookies (such as by using the settings in your browser), but doing so may affect your ability to use our Services.

The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other third party assets (such as social media) on the Services is not covered by our Privacy Policy. These third parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our Services. We do not have access or control over these technologies.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by anothercreditcard.com and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Spam

Another Credit Card does not intentionally send unsolicited e-mail messages that could legitimately be construed as spam.

COPPA

anothercreditcard.complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Another Credit Card is not specifically directed to children under 18.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Another Credit Card may update this policy at any time without notice to you. Changes or additions to this Privacy Policy will be available in this section of the website. You can always come to this section to learn what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

More information

Another Credit Card adheres to the US Safe Harbor privacy principles. For more information about the Safe Harbor framework or our registration, see the Department of Commerce’s web site.

If you have additional questions, please contact us any time via info@anothercreditcard.com.